Langur Douc neck white and brown in the semi-wild primates.
Documentary photo Phong Nha - Ke Bang
It can be said Phong Nha - Ke Bang National Park is home to a large population exists one and only white crow langur species, one of the four species in Group 4 francoisi T. .. 1942 samples of this species was collected at sites Bourret Cuc named village, the northernmost distribution area, Tuyen Hoa district, Quang Binh province. 1970 was G.S Dao Van Tien described and included in the leaf-eating monkey subspecies with the scientific name Trachypithecus hatinhensis.
Langur white nape on rocky peaks. Photo: Le Van Dung
Langur white flamingo fur head tthanh thick, long hair and soft black. Dark gray belly; and braided gray groin. Crested black top coat. There are two small white bar across the cheek from the corner edge running upward ears and the nape. The tail is longer than the body, are slim, shaggy and black. Head and body length of 52-62 cm. Tail length 58-88 cm. Weight 6.8 - 8.8 kg. Newborn pups are yellow orange.
Langur white nape live in herds and leading by a dominant male. The leader is responsible to find refuge, feeding place, to protect it and its territory. A herd of over 10 individuals, often many children. They are feeding on the slopes or near the bottom of the mountain, and valley. Habitat of this species is mostly secondary forest on limestone, very few caught on the mountain land. Langurs usually have many different shelter, at least 03 locations. Every day when dusk langurs drag on his whereabouts. The leader is responsible realm and see where they can eat sleeping not to signal for the herd. Shelter often very rugged, steep cliffs in the unlikely predator species can reach.
Langur white nape move on limestone. Photo: Le Van Dung
Their diet is usually the leaves and fruit of the plastic plants. Digestive system of this species is quite special structure to match the leaves have a high tannin content, or have poisonous leaves - such as finger leaves. The research papers have not mentioned deep for food, natural diet of this species.
Langur with high social behavior, immature child care is not only the obligation of the responsible mother of all adults in the herd. Offspring are sheltered, protected, pampered, fed and trained both male to adapt the natural world.
There may be a subspecies of T. francoisi family is black langur (Trachypithecus ebenus). However, studies suggest that the species Groves 2001 only one representative, while according to Roos, in 2004, the Ha Tinh langur and black langur on genetic structure no different. Therefore, the study of ecology, biology of this population are needed to clarify whether or not the black langur is a distinct species.
Langur white crow so much population living in Phong Nha - Ke Bang National Park, habitat of this species is mostly limestone forest. In 2003, the population of this species of over 600 individuals. In early 2015, a male langur, some 60 individuals appear in Thach Hoa, Tuyen Hoa where for many years have not seen the presence of this species. But the study of distribution, biological behavior of species need to have a more intensive measures most effective conservation of endemic species, especially rare. National Park wants to cooperate with leading experts and organizations to further conservation research.
The next post in this forum:
- Miss in their homes monkey
- Gibbon siki - unfaithful partner
- Loris - Creatures of the night
- They monkeys Old World
Office of Science and International Cooperation
MB National Park Phong Nha - Ke Bang